Find your nearest store:

Call our customer service team:

0800 286 697
Mon-Fri: 7:30a.m.-5:30p.m.
Sat: 9:00a.m.-1:00p.m.
or get us to call you
Tell us what you need and we'll call you back.

Privacy policy

We may collect, retain and use your personal information (including your e-mail address, name, phone number and mailing address) from time to time. This Privacy Policy sets out our practices regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993. Please read this Privacy Policy before using this web site or submitting your personal information to this web site. By using this web site, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Terminology

In this Privacy Policy, the terms "we", "us" and "our" refer to Tony's Tyre Service Limited or related companies 

Collection of personal information

We may collect your personal information in the following circumstances: 

  • When you register your details on this web site; and
  • As you navigate through this web site, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your active participation) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. Information collected may include server addresses, top-level domain names, dates and times of visits to the web site, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous web sites visited and the type of browser used.  

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. Personal information collected from this web site may be used to send information and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you. We may also use your personal information to improve the content of our web site and to customise our web site to your preferences.

Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, for similar purposes, or if required by law.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to such uses and disclosures.

Regardless of the foregoing, we will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you: 

  • for the above-mentioned purposes; or
  • if you have authorised us to do so; or
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure; or
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions; or
  • if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.   

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Right to access and correct personal information

You are entitled to access, request or correct the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Phone: 09 589 4205

.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date, please notify our Privacy Officer of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this Privacy Policy. Please check the Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of this web site following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of those changes. 

Other terms

Your use of this web site is subject to our terms of use.